Q: For a petroleum pipeline project, what standards do you review?
[…] Okay, I’ll bite. (Disclaimer: Not giving legal advice, nor stating the position of anyone other than me – just having a nice sentence-parsing conversation.) I don’t think there’s any ambiguity at all in section 1154, nor do I think there was any ambiguity in the intent of the statute. And while one can hardly blame the Enbridge attorneys from trying to keep the report out of any proceedings, the language of section 1154 doesn’t support their position. “No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” It is intended to prevent the use of NTSB reports in civil actions for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report – that is – the airplane accident, the pipeline rupture, etc.